双极纳米电极阵列实现单个铂纳米颗粒上氢气析出反应的电致化学发光成像

Electrochemiluminescence Imaging Hydrogen Evolution Reaction on Single Platinum Nanoparticles Using a Bipolar Nanoelectrode Array

本文制备了嵌于多孔阳极氧化铝(AAO)膜中直径为200 nm,间距为450 nm的高密度(5.7 × 108 cm-2)的金纳米电极阵列,纳米电极分布规则,尺寸高度均一。我们将该金纳米电极阵列作为双极电极阵列,可将电极一侧的电化学法拉第信号在另一侧电极上转化成电致化学发光(ECL)信号,从而实现对单个铂纳米颗粒上氢气析出反应(HER)进行亚微米空间分辨率的电化学成像。本文介绍的方法为高空间分辨率成像电催化材料、能源材料以及细胞过程的局部电化学活性提供了一个良好的平台。

A high-density (5.7 × 108 cm-2) nanoelectrode array with the electrode diameter of 200 nm and the interelectrode distance of 450 nm were fabricated. The nanoelectrode array consisted of gold nanowires embedded in a porous anodic aluminum oxide (AAO) matrix, having regular nanoelectrode distribution and highly uniform nanoelectrode size. The gold nanoelectrode array was used as a closed bipolar nanoelectrode array combined with electrochemiluminescence (ECL) method to map the electrocatalytic activity of platinum nanoparticles toward hydrogen evolution reaction (HER) by modifying the catalysts on single nanoelectrodes. Results show that HER on single bipolar nanoelectrodes could be imaged with the sub-micrometer spatial resolution. The present approach offers a platform to image local electrochemical activity of electrocatalytic materials, energy materials and cellular processes with high spatial resolution.

纳米电极阵列; 双极电极; 电致化学发光成像; 电化学成像; 单个铂纳米颗粒; 氢气析出反应