基于纳米金属的增强效应在CO2电还原反应中的应用进展

Recent Progress on Enhancing Effect of Nanosized Metals for Electrochemical CO2 Reduction

将二氧化碳通过电化学方法转化为化工原料再利用,不仅可以有效缓减温室效应,而且可以实现自然界的碳循环,对绿色化学与可持续发展意义重大. 本文简要地介绍了二氧化碳电还原的优势及其基本反应原理并综述了近年来基于纳米金属催化剂的一系列活性增强策略的研究进展. 重点探究了合金效应、界面工程、协同效应、缺陷工程以及载体效应等对纳米金属电催化还原二氧化碳性能的影响及相关反应机理. 基于以上策略,提出未来开发面向工业化应用的二氧化碳电还原催化剂面临的挑战与前景.

The electrochemical conversion of CO2 to chemical raw material for further utilization shows promising future to alleviate global warming and realize carbon cycle in nature, which is of great significance to the green chemistry and sustainable development. This review briefly introduces the advantages of CO2 electrochemical reduction (CO2ER) and its basic reaction principles, and summarizes the recent progress in a series of activity enhancement strategies based on nanosized metal catalysts. The influences of alloy effect, interface engineering, synergistic effect, surface defect engineering and support effect on the catalytic performance of nanosized metals for CO2ER and the related reaction mechanisms are mainly reviewed. Based on the above strategy, the challenges and prospects for the future development of CO2ER catalysts for industrial applications are proposed.

二氧化碳; 电化学还原; 电催化; 增强效应; 纳米金属; electrocatalysis