锌-空气电池双功能催化剂研究进展

Recent Progress in Bifunctional Catalysts for Zinc-Air Batteries

锌-空气电池因其拥有理想的能量密度和功率密度,并有望在能源转化与储存领域的广泛应用,引起国内外研究者的高度关注. 其中,空气电极作为氧催化反应的核心区域,更是整个锌-空气电池研究的重点. 近年来,非贵金属双功能催化剂及其电极以其高活性、低成本以及种类丰富等特点取得了较多的研究成果. 本文综述了非贵金属氧化物催化剂、碳基催化剂、碳载过渡金属化合物复合材料以及自支撑电极在锌-空气电池中的反应机制和研究进展,提出了高效双功能催化剂的构建策略,并对双功能催化剂/电极的发展趋势进行了展望.

Zinc-air battery has attracted great attention from researchers due to its high energy density and power density, which is expected to be widely used in energy conversion and storage. Air electrode as the core area of oxygen catalytic reaction is the focus of the entire zinc-air battery research. Recently, many research achievements have been made in non-noble metal bifunctional catalysts/electrodes with high activity, low cost and abundant species. In this review, we mainly focus on the reaction mechanism and the recent progress in non-noble metal oxide catalyst, carbon-based catalyst, and carbon-based transition metal compound composite and self-supporting electrode. In addition, the construction strategy of designing high-efficient bifunctional catalyst is put forward, and the prospects of the future development trends are expected.

1. State Key Laboratory for Modification of Chemical Fibers and Polymer Materials, College of Environmental Science and Engineering, Donghua University, Shanghai 201620, China2. University of Louisiana at Lafayette, Lafayette, LA 70504, USA

锌空气电池; 氧还原反应; 氧析出反应; 双功能催化剂; zinc-air batteries