燃料电池膜电极衰减机制及其抗老化策略

Degradation Mechanism and Anti-Aging Strategies of Membrane Electrode Assembly of Fuel Cells

质子交换膜燃料电池(PEMFC)具有高能量效率和高能量密度、低温快速启动、结构紧凑、无污染、低噪声等优点,在氢能汽车、固定式电站、水下潜艇和通讯电源等方面具有广泛的应用前景. 目前影响燃料电池商用化的主要问题是成本和寿命,特别是在工况下急剧的启停、干湿、温度等变化,以及随之带来的机械及电化学老化,严重影响了燃料电池核心部件膜电极的耐久性和稳定性,导致燃料电池寿命大幅度下降. 动态负载下燃料电池的寿命较短,距离燃料电池汽车商业化目标寿命仍有较大距离. 因此,开发快速有效的膜电极加速老化测试程序,研究膜电极的耐久性,揭示燃料电池失效机理,寻找解决措施,对提高燃料电池使用寿命,推动燃料电池技术商业化,实现国民经济可持续发展具有重大意义. 本文通过对比研究膜电极老化测试,从催化材料、质子交换膜以及启停控制策略应用等方面,分析电极、质子交换膜等关键材料的衰减物化机理,从材料科学领域深入探讨提升关键材料耐久性的方法及机理. 为燃料电池的各部件制备与设计完善评价体系,推进燃料电池商用化发展.

Proton exchange membrane fuel cells (PEMFCs) have been predicted to be highly potentially applied in hydrogen vehicles, stationary power supplies, submarines, communications, and so forth, because of their profound properties, such as high energy efficiency and power density, fast startup, compact structures, zero emission, low noise intensity, etc. Currently, the major problems that hinder the commercialization of fuel cells are the cost and lifetime. Specifically, the rapid startup-shutdown, dry-wet, temperature switch during the operation condition lead to mechanical and electrochemical aging of membrane electrode assemblies (MEAs), which seriously reduce the durability and stability, and shorten the lifetime of MEAs. For the purpose of improving the lifetime of fuel cells, in this review, we summarize recent scientific progress in developing efficient testing protocols of accelerated aging, and degradation mechanism investigations of catalytic materials and the membranes. We further discuss the strategies and mechanisms for enhancing the durability of key materials, which may finally promote the development for the industrialization of PEMFCs.

Author's Address: 1. Eco-materials and Renewable Energy Research Center, Nanjing University, Nanjing, Jiangsu, 210093; 2. College of Modern Engineering and Applied Science, Nanjing University, Nanjing, Jiangsu, 210093; 3. School of Physics, Nanjing University, Nanjing, Jiangsu, 210093

质子交换膜燃料电池; 加速老化测试; 抗化学衰减; anti-chemical aging