论分离DNA片段基因检测法的专利适格性——以美国Myriad案及其发展为视角

Study on the Patent Eligibility of Genetic Testing Method on Isolated DNA Fragment——On the Perspective of American Myriad Case and Its Development

摘要 基因检测在医疗领域的应用关乎人的生存发展,关于基因检测的专利适格性的争论往往来源于基因检测本身特性和对社会公共利益的影响这两方面。2013年的AssociationforMolecularPathologyv.MyriadGenetics案(以下简称Myriad案)就是体现这种矛盾的典型。美国联邦最高法院在Myriad案中否定了分离DNA片段的专利适格性,而对于cDNA,肯定了其专利适格性。但遗憾的是,美国联邦最高法院的判决中明确指出判决不涉及方法的专利适格性,留下了值得探讨的问题——基因检测法的专利适格性。 本文的研究内容从美国联邦最高法院对Myriad一案的判决出发,以分析基因检...

ABSTRACT Genetic testing is different from the general field of patents, and its application in the medical field is related to the survival and development of human beings. The debate about the patent eligibility of genetic testing patents often based on the characteristics of gene detection and the impact on the public interests. In 2013, Association for Molecular Pathology v. Myriad Genetics (...

Myriad案; 基因检测法; 专利适格性; Myriad case