知识产权争议解决的第三方资助问题研究

Third-party Funding in Intellectual Property Dispute Resolution

第三方资助是一种诉讼融资工具,旨在帮助当事人先行垫付诉讼或仲裁所需的费用,同时在当事人获得有利判决和裁决后,从赔偿额中获取一定比例的回报。第三方资助起源于英国和澳大利亚,可以有效帮助争议当事人支付无法独立负担的律师费和转嫁败诉风险。近年来,我国知识产权争议数量不断增加,争议本身也呈现出复杂性和独特性等特点,而因此为知识产权争议解决支付的费用成本也在增加。在我国,诉讼和仲裁是两种可以有效解决知识产权争议的机制。而处于初创阶段的知识产权创业企业,因其持有的知识产权难以准确估值,融资能力较弱,而动用紧缺的流动资金来支持通过诉讼或仲裁维权来换取一个并不明确的结果的需求显然不够急迫。借助第三方资助,可以...

Third-party Funding is a litigation financing mechanism, which aims to help parties to pay the cost of the litigation or arbitration in advance, and acquire certain percentage of compensation if the parties win the case or claim. TPF is originated from the UK and Australia, with the capability to help parties of the dispute to pay the remedy cost which it cannot afford and to transfer the risk of ...

第三方资助; 知识产权争议解决; 公益基金; Third-party Funding; Intellectual Property Dispute Resolution; Non-profit Fund