终止的原模图LDPC卷积码的性能分析和优化

The Performance Analysis and Optimization of Terminated Protograph-based LDPC Convolutional Codes

低密度奇偶校验(Low-DensityParity-Check,LDPC)码的译码阈值靠近香农限,广泛应用于实际的通信系统中。相比于一般的LDPC码,基于原模图构建的LDPC(Protograph-basedLDPC,P-LDPC)码具有更优异的纠错性能和更低的实现复杂度;而LDPC卷积码(LDPCConvolutionalCodes,LDPC-CCs)在编译码时延方面具有无可比拟的优势。随着P-LDPC码和LDPC卷积码的研究发展,基于原模图构造的LDPC卷积码(Protograph-basedLDPCConvolutionalCodes,P-LDPC-CCs)应运而生。研究发现终止的P-L...

Low-density parity-check (LDPC) codes have been widely used in practical communication systems due to the iterative decoding thresholds close to the Shannon limit. Compared with traditional LDPC codes, Protograph-based LDPC (P-LDPC) codes possess better performance and lower-complexity implementation; and LDPC convolutional codes have advantage of encoding and decoding delay. With the development ...

终止的P-LDPC卷积码; 边扩展方法; 外信息转移分析; 联合信源信道编码系统; 编码结构性时延; 部分响应信道; Terminated protograph-based LDPC convolutional codes; Edge spreading method; Extrinsic information transfer analysis; Joint source and channel coding system