视频中足球事件的自动检测算法研究

Research on automatic detection of soccer game events in videos

在计算机视觉领域中,足球事件检测是一个有意义的研究课题。本文提出的算法具有实用价值,可以用于后期的视频片段检索、视频摘要的实时记录和智能手机端视频的实时转码,甚至能有助于更好地理解人们在其他场景下的行为。本文主要研究足球视频中12类事件的自动检测算法,其中重点关注跨时间(基于周期的)事件和具有层级关联事件的检测,此外,还解决了遮挡、足球检测和跟踪等基本问题。所检测的12类事件包括:开球、直接任意球、进攻、渗透、区域防守、层次防守、攻击、压迫、盘带、躲避、跑位和进球。 研究采用的算法包括了视觉特征提取和用于分割帧的场景分类,此有助于减小帧的处理量。在此分类阶段,算法最大限度地利用了球场方位信息...

Soccer game events detection is an interesting research topic in computer vision, and the algorithms that are developed during the studying of the games may have valuable helps for different purposes, such as for clip retrieval (posterity logging), for video synopsis(live logging), for real time transcoding for smart phones services, even for a better understanding of people’s behaviors in other c...

足球事件检测; 球场区域检测; 足球视频处理; 球员跟踪; 球体跟踪; Soccer event detection; Playfield detection; Soccer video processing; Player tracking; Ball tracking