英国争议广告原因研究(2005-2016)

Study on the Causes of Controversial Advertising of UK(2005-2016)

本文采用扎根理论和案例研究相结合的方法,以2005-2016年英国115则争议广告为主要研究对象,对英国争议广告的广告投诉数量、广告产品类别、广告投放媒体、广告主、广告争议原因、争议处理方式等进行梳理归纳,并结合英国的社会文化背景对广告争议原因进行深入探讨。 根据学界已有的研究,广告争议原因主要从争议广告产品、争议广告执行方式(即广告创意)和争议广告投放媒体三个维度进行分析,研究发现,英国广告引发争议的主要维度是广告执行方式,具体包括种族主义、性别角色描绘不当、性诉求使用不当、虐待动物和引起不必要的恐惧或痛苦等十三大类,其中引发争议最多的执行方式是性诉求使用不当。其次引发争议较多的维度是广告...

This article uses the method of case study and grounded theory, explores the controversial advertising of UK from 2005 to 2016. We use 115 controversial advertisements as examples and analyzed the category of the number of complaints, the advertisers, the products, the media, the specific reasons for offensive and dispute processing results. Most importantly, we analyze the advertising in details ...

争议广告; 英国; 广告执行方式; UK