“契合中国!” :社交媒体使用与海外留学生跨文化适应

“FITTING-IN CHINA!”: SOCIAL MEDIA USE AND CROSS-CULTURAL ADAPTATION OF OVERSEAS STUDENTS

由于社交媒体在增进人们传播与互动中发挥着重要的作用,越来越多在中国的海外留学生使用社交媒体来适应新的文化和生活方式。本文以厦门大学海外留学生为例,探究本土化和国际化的移动社交平台应用是如何协助他们在中国的跨文化适应。 本研究采用两种方法:问卷调查与深度访谈法。通过调查发现本土化社交平台(如微信)与中国文化适应存在显著相关,主要体现在社交平台使用促使留学生有更多的朋友、更强的交往能力;而国际化社交平台(如Facebook)的使用并没有对当地文化的适应起负作用,而是与母国的家人交流有密切关联。通过深度访谈,发现海外留学生会使用微信同时跟与当地人和其他的海外学生交流,从而维系两类社交圈:即当地社交...

As social media play an important role in promoting people’s communication and interaction, more and more overseas students in China use social media in order to adapt to a new culture and lifestyle. This paper examines local and international social media use and its influence on cross-cultural adaptation of overseas students in China at Xiamen University. This study adopts two methods: a surv...

跨文化适应; 社交媒体; 海外留学生; Cross-Cultural Adaptation; Social Media; Overseas Students