GaN基LED中光效下降的研究

Study of EQE Droop in GaN-based LED

LED被认为是第三代高效节能的绿色固态照明光源,近年来发展特别迅速并已产业化,其光效不断提高,价格不断下降,已广泛进入了人们的日常生活中,逐步替代白炽灯照明,并将最终淘汰荧光灯、节能灯等照明产品。目前以GaN基材料为主的量子阱结构LED最显著的问题是随着注入电流的增加,其光效逐渐下降,即光效Droop效应。特别是大功率LED,光效Droop效应的问题更严重。因此,掌握其机理并降低光效Droop效应是实现LED固态照明应用亟待解决的科学问题。GaN基LED的光效Droop效应起因十分复杂,大致可分为内部损失以及载流子泄露。对于内部损失主要是由于载流子的解局域化、俄歇复合等原因。对于有源区载流子的...

LED has been considered as the third generation of energy efficient green solid-state light source. In recent years, LEDs light source has been successfully commercialized and enters our daily life because of the continually improving efficiency and lowering cost. LED has gradually replaced the incandescent lighting and will eventually eliminate fluorescent lamps and other lighting products. At pr...

InGaN/GaN量子阱; 光效Droop效应; 局域态; InGaN / GaN quantum well