新官上任会烧三把火吗?来自地级市社会经济目标制定的证据

Will a New Broom Sweep Clean?Evidence from the Economic Goals Setting of Chinese City

地方政府重要官员是地方政治权力的代表,对当地的发展走向有着重要影响,近年来政府官员变更事件得到学术界广泛关注。基于现有的相关研究,本文在政府目标设置背后,考虑政府官员的晋升激励这个关键逻辑。由于我国地方政府政绩考评和自上而下的人事任命体制,共同对地方政府官员完成治理目标形成强有力的激励。而官员设定政府工作目标主要的动力源泉也正是晋升激励。因此,在晋升激励下,新上任官员是否会制定更高的经济增长目标,力争在短期内获得突出的经济绩效,吸引上级的关注,从经济目标制定的视角验证“新官上任三把火”的传统政治逻辑。这是本文试图探究的新问题。 本文选取2002-2016年全国286个地级市任职过的1072位...

Government officials are the representative of the local political power, and have important influences on the development of local government. The replacement of government officials has been widely concerned. On the basis of the existing research, we put forward a key logic of the promotion of government officials behind the economic goal setting. Under promotion incentives, whether new official...

新上任官员; 目标设置; 晋升激励; A New Broom; Goal Setting; Promotion Incentive