调查金融环境是欧元区增长差异的主要决定性因素

Investigating financial conditions as key determinants of growth differentials in the Euro Area

金融危机凸显了将金融因素纳入宏观经济模型的必要性。由于为货币政策往往会通过金融市场对经济产生影响,金融状况对各国央行来说十分重要。本文主要研究了金融状况对欧洲国家经济增长的影响。核心问题是:能否将金融状况合并成一个新的指数,以解释欧洲国家之间的经济增长差异?本文最重要的贡献在于收集和建立一个欧洲国家的金融状况指数(FCI)。 为了构建指标,本文在金融变量面板上应用主成分分析。为了解答前文所提出的问题,本文进行了面板数据分析,其中将FCI作为解释变量,同时控制其他增长变量。为了测试FCI在欧洲各国差异的显著性,我采用了Welch’sANOVA检验。 结果表明,FCI在很大程度上解释了GDP增...

The financial crisis highlights the need to incorporate financial linkages into macro-econometric models. Financial conditions are important to central banks, because monetary policy tends to influence the economy by its effect on the financial markets. This master thesis investigates the influence of financial conditions on economic growth in the Euro Area. The central question is: Could financia...

经济状况; 货币政策; 经济增长; 面板数据; PCA