悖论的消解:奥斯卡•王尔德的《意图集》以及他个人生活的“自我主义”分析

Paradox Resolved: An Analysis of “Individualism” in Oscar Wilde’s Intentions and His Personal Life

奥斯卡•王尔德(1854-1900)是一个有意思的研究对象。作为一位作家,他善用悖论,作品诙谐机智、深受读者喜爱;作为一个唯美主义者,他可以说是最富有激情的一位;而作为维多利亚时代的一员,他因“有伤风化”罪而锒铛入狱。作为一名唯美主义者,王尔德的艺术思想不可避免地体现了一种生活方式。因此,探寻他的艺术思想和个人悲剧的共通之处是一个有趣且值得尝试的话题。这篇论文的目的就是在两者之间寻找到一个共通点。鉴于王尔德将自己定位为一个“个人主义者”,该论文将着眼于“个人主义”在王尔德的个人生活以及他的艺术批评文集《意图集》中的体现,从他的艺术理论和生活实践两个层面来探讨“个人主义”对于艺术和生...

Oscar Wilde (1854-1900) is interesting in different ways: as a writer, he is popularly read for his witticism and use of paradox; as an aesthete, he is the most ardent advocate for “art for art’s sake”; as a citizen, he was imprisoned for gross indecency with men at the height of his fame and success. Nurtured in the environment of Aestheticism (or The Aesthetic Movement), Wilde has a view of art ...

个人主义; 悖论; 意图集; 艺术; 生活; 批评; Individualism; Paradox; Intentions; Art; Life; criticism