脏话翻译中的缺失的研究 ——以莫言小说《丰乳肥臀》为例

An Analysis on the Loss in Foul Language Translation —A Case Study of Mo Yan’s Big Breasts and Wide Hips

本文以莫言小说《丰乳肥臀》中的脏话及Goldblatt的英译,研究中英语言转换中脏话翻译缺失状况。研究根据以上小说自建两个子语料库,每个分别由415条脏话组成。鉴于此前脏话翻译缺失相关研究倾向于以来源杂乱、散乱的语料作为研究对象,鲜少基于统一的来源,且倾向于研究缺失以下的一项或两项,未曾把过载翻译、省略、误译等结合起来研究,本文结合脏话的特征,在包揽过载翻译、省略、误译等的前提下,另增加了无效意译,以莫言小说中的脏话翻译为例对脏话翻译缺失进行研究。 本文首先根据缺失分类,对小说中脏话缺失进行定量研究,分析脏话在翻译过程中缺失之严重;再对造成严重缺失的门类进行定性分析。 通过以上分析,本研究...

The present research investigates the loss of foul language in its transference from Chinese to English. The present research on the loss in foul language translation is done with two self-built sub-corpora, one in Chinese and the other in English, containing 415 items of foul expressions respectively, all of which are extracted from Mo Yan’s novel Big Breasts and Wide Hips and its English version...

脏话; 翻译; 缺失; translation; loss