从听众角度看副语言对同传效果的影响

On the Impact of Paralanguage on SI Performance: An Audience’s Perspective

非语言交流是人类交际的重要组成部分。与语言交流相比,非语言交流长期以来未受到足够的重视。事实上,在正常的交际活动中,信息有时是通过非语言行为来进行传递的。口译是一种特殊的交流形式,其终极目的是实现不同语言的人们之间的有效交流。为了达到交际效果,语言和非语言信息都需要包含在内。非语言行为主要包括副语言和诸如面部表情,手势之类的身体活动。然而在口译研究中,研究者将副语言看做一种输入变量,并重点探究其对译员理解源语的影响,而副语言对译员和听众之间信息传递的影响没有得到足够的重视。在同声传译中,译员只能通过麦克风向佩戴耳机的听众传递信息,因此与其他非语言因素相比,副语言的重要性也得以突显。副语言对听众...

Nonverbal communication is a crucial part of human communication, which, however, has been ignored as a subject of research for quite a long time in comparison with verbal communication. In reality, in normal communication, meanings are sometimes conveyed solely by nonverbal components. Interpreting can be seen as a special type of communication whose ultimate goal is to facilitate the effective c...

非语言交流; 副语言; 口译质量评估; 期待; 反馈; paralanguage; feedback; expectations