概念隐喻理论视角下非英语专业大学生英语隐喻能力研究 —— 现状、原因和对策

College Non-English Majors’ Metaphoric Competence in English: the Status Quo, Causes and Strategies from the Perspective of Conceptual Metaphor Theory

概念隐喻理论表明隐喻不仅是一种修辞手法,更是一种认知手段和思维方式。培养学生的英语隐喻能力可以有效改善学生英语不地道现象,提高学生的英语水平。 本论文致力于研究中国非英语专业大学生隐喻能力发展状况,英语隐喻能力低的原因以及提高学生英语隐喻能力的策略。力求改善学习者英语学习中的不地道现象,以便为大学英语教学改革提供一些有益的参考。 本论文通过实证研究的方法,调查了非英语专业大学生隐喻能力发展现状。研究表明学生整体的隐喻能力不高,具体表现在隐喻识别、解释和产出等方面,而且学生的英语隐喻能力低于其母语的隐喻能力。通过学生访谈和文献研究,得出学生英语隐喻能力低的原因,具体如下:汉英概念系统和思维模...

According to the conceptual metaphor theory (CMT), metaphor is not only a rhetoric device, but also a matter of human thought and action. The cultivation of students’ metaphoric competence (MC) in English is regarded as an effective way to avoid Chinglish expressions and improve their English proficiency. This research is aimed at studying the status quo of college non-English majors’ MC, explor...

隐喻能力; 现状; 原因; 对策; causes; strategies