接受美学视角下《最后一只狼》的汉译及评析

English-Chinese Translation of The Last Wolf and Its Analysis from the Perspective of Aesthetic of Reception

《最后一只狼》是英国当代著名儿童作家麦克•莫波格(MichaelMorpurgo)2002年出版的作品。该故事以成长为主题,弘扬了爱、和平、责任和对生命的尊重。故事讲述一个孤儿如何经历饥饿、贫穷、短暂的亲情以及战争之后,收养了苏格兰最后一只尚未被消灭的狼崽,并与之相依为命,后来航海到美国,获得了自由。 译者按照姚斯和伊瑟尔的“接受美学”理论的指导来翻译该作品。发展于20世纪中后期的“接受美学”理论,重点研究文学作品的读者接受过程,认为作品价值的实现有赖于读者的期待视野与文本融合。 该小说的目标读者是儿童,翻译该书时要考虑儿童的审美特点,以儿童为中心,从准确性、可读性和儿童文学性...

The Last Wolf was written and published in 2002 by Michael Morpurgo, a famous contemporary British best-selling children’s author and Children’s Laureate. The story is about an orphan, who, after experiencing hunger, poverty, war and a short period of family warmth, encountered a wolf cub and sailed with him to America for freedom and prosperity. With the subject of growth, the story upholds love,...

《最后一只狼》; 接受美学; 准确性; 可读性; 儿童文学性; The Last Wolf; accuracy; readability