福兰克•兰特里奇亚的《路得记》之后现代空间研究

A Study of Postmodern Space in Frank Lentricchia’s The Book of Ruth

福兰克•兰特里奇亚是美国著名的文学批评家,同时也是一位多产的小说家。其小说《路得记》将女主人公路得设定为一位才华横溢的摄影师,她与三位风云政治人物有着密切的接触,男主人公卢凯西则是一位默默无闻的作家。他们在不同的地方有着不同的经历,体验刺激、失落与迷惘。 本文从空间逻辑、主要构成、个人主体等三方面探析《路得记》里的后现代空间的本质。首先,分析后现代空间的逻辑,即流动空间和无时间之时间。其次,审视后现代空间的主要构成,即由资本、媒体和政治间的交互所形成的网络。最后,探讨后现代空间对个人主体的影响,最终指出小说人物通过全球身份属性与地方身份属性来重构其主体性。 本文由引言、正文三个...

Frank Lentricchia, the Italian-American pre-eminent literary critic, now stands as a tireless and productive novelist who has devoted himself to literary creation for two decades. Lentricchia’s ambitious novel The Book of Ruth puts its heroine Ruth Cohen into close contact with three influential political figures, respectively Castro, JFK, and Saddam; it puts its hero Thomas Lucchesi into the stat...

《路得记》; 后现代空间; 流动空间; 网络; 主体性; The Book of Ruth; Postmodern space; Space of flows; Networking; Subjectivity