日据时期台湾传统知识分子对时局的处变——以彰化地区士绅吴德功为中心

The Response of Taiwan’s Traditional Intellectual to the Change of Current Political Situation in Japanese Colonial Period:Focusing on Degong Wu in Changhua

中日甲午战争后,台湾及澎湖列岛被迫割让给日本,台湾总督府在台湾建立殖民统治,士绅的科举之路断绝,地区秩序动荡,台湾传统知识分子面临着重大变局。以往研究根据当时台湾士绅的反应,大致将其分为两种倾向——内渡和留台,但我们认为在具体个案中情况似乎更为复杂,往往会随着时局的变动呈现出交杂的取向。其中的典型如吴德功在清代已成为台湾彰化地区的社会中坚,深受儒家传统教育的影响。日本攫取台湾后,吴氏积极筹设联甲维持地方秩序,支援反割台运动,后隐居避世消极抵制殖民政权。但迫于生计考虑和殖民者压力,受佩绅章,出任地方参事。从这点来看,吴德功集隐居、抵抗、合作三种行为类型于一身,可以代表台湾传统知识分子应对动荡时局...

After Sino-Japanese War, Taiwan and the Penghu islands was ceded to Japan. Governor-General of Taiwan established a colonial regime in Taiwan with the imperial Examination abolished and chaotic local public order, which is the local gentry has to confront. According to the response of Taiwan’s gentry, academic circle divides them into two categories: Heading for the Chinese mainland and Staying in...

日据时期; 知识分子; 吴德功; 处变; Japanese colonial period; Intellectual; Degong Wu; Response