资源禀赋、官员晋升和经济增长

Resource Endowment, Political Promotion and Economic Growth

基于2003-2012年省级面板数据,本文对地区自然资源禀赋差异是否影响当地官员晋升以及经济增长进行了讨论。文章重点研究了资源禀赋对官员晋升的影响,实证结果表明二者之间存在着倒U型曲线关系,即随着资源禀赋的增加,当地官员晋升概率呈先上升后下降的趋势。 文章随后讨论了资源禀赋影响官员晋升概率的传导机制,提出经济增长与环境质量两条传导路径。在资源丰沛地区官员可以利用禀赋优势吸引社会资本投资,对资源型产业进行政策倾斜,提升人均收入,良好的经济绩效有助于官员获得晋升;而当对资源产业依赖程度超过某个临界点时,会出现所谓的“资源诅咒”现象,资源禀赋拉动经济的边际效用降低甚至为负,官员一味追求经济绩效反而...

Based on provincial panel data from 2003 to 2012, this paper discusses the influence of resource endowment on political promotion of local government official and economic development. This paper emphases on the relationship between resource endowment and political promotion, through empirical examination we find that the relationship between them is invert u-shaped curve. As the resource endowmen...

资源禀赋; 官员晋升; 经济增长; Resource endowment