16-19世纪西方汉学论著中汉字特征研究

A Study on Features of the Chinese Character During 16th to 19th Western Sinology

16-19世纪西方汉学家在认识和研究汉字的过程中做了许多有益的探索和不懈的努力,诸多汉学家既是汉字的学习者,也是研究者及传播者。从现存丰富的西方汉学论著中,我们能窥探到早期欧洲传教士及学者的汉字学习与研究情况,这对今天的对外汉字教学具有重要的参考价值。 本文以16-19世纪西方汉学论著中体现的汉字特征为主要研究对象。首先,文章按时间顺序对西方传教士及学者们的书信、著作或论文中关于汉字的叙述进行了梳理和描写,研究发现,16至19世纪西方汉学家在文字类型学视野下尤为关注汉字的性质及功用特征、汉字的形体及构形意义特征、汉字的数量及“稳定性”特征,本文以上述特征为基点,探讨了西方汉学家对汉字特征的认...

From the 16th to the 19th centuries,Western missionaries and scholars had given perseverant efforts to perceive the features of Chinese characters.These sinologists were not only Chinese learners, researchers but also spreaders.It is of great value for today’s Chinese character teaching to learn about European’s learning and study conditions from the existing books and manuscripts in Western Sinol...

西方汉学; 论著; 汉字特征; Western Sinology; Works; Features of Chinese character