独立董事-公司的地理距离与公司的代理成本

Geographic Distance Between Independent Directors and Corporations and Corporate Agency Costs

中国资本市场引入独立董事制度的初衷是完善公司的治理结构,加强对公司内部人(包括大股东和管理层)的监督与制衡以保护中小投资者的利益。但是,独立董事制度自2001年建立以来,社会各界对独立董事“不独立”、“不懂事”的指责之声不绝于耳,独立董事的监督职能似乎“形同虚设”。在履职实践中,中国上市公司独立董事由于交通和时间等客观原因缺席董事会会议的现象屡见不鲜。为了参会率,“通讯表决”甚至发展成为独立董事发表意见的主流趋势。一个非常有趣而令人疑惑的现象是,既有公司偏好聘请本地人士担任独立董事,也有公司偏好聘请异地独立董事。那么,地理距离在独立董事履行监督职能过程中究竟扮演着怎样的角色?为什么上市公司会出...

In China, the independent director system is originally introduced to ameliorate corporate governance, make effective oversight and control on board rights, and protect the interests of small investors. However, independent directors are faced with endless doubts such as “not independent”, “not diligent” and “not professional” since they were introduced in 2001. It seems that independent directors...

独立董事; 地理距离; 代理成本; 产权性质; 制度环境; Independent Directors; Geographic Distance; Agency Costs; Property Rights; Institutional Environment