新西兰混合比例代表制改革与女性政治参与

Mixed Member Proportional/MMP Electoral System and the Political Participation of Women in New Zealand

新西兰是一个有着悠久女性参政历史的国家。其女性参政运动发端于1840年代,几乎与第一批欧洲移民到达的时间同步;到1893年,新西兰成为世界上第一个拥有女性普选权的国家;1919年,女性进一步取得参选下院议员的权利;时至今日,新西兰国会中的女性议员比例已经突破并长期维持在30%以上。通过观察后可以发现,新西兰女性议员比例开始大幅跃升的起点(1996年)正是其进行改革选举制度,用混合比例代表制(MixedMemberProportional/MMP)取代多数代表制(FirstPastthePost/FPP)的时间。因此,我们假设选举制度改革对新西兰议会中女性议员的比例产生了正向影响,并基于此假设展...

New Zealand is regarded as a country with prolonged history of feminism. NZ women have been involved in a series of feminist movements since the 1840s, the time when European immigrants first came to this “ land of the long white cloud”. In 1893, NZ women were granted the right to vote, which made New Zealand the first country to achieve women enfranchisement. In 1919, women won the right to stand...

女性; 政治参与; 混合比例代表制; women; MMP