民生改善能否带来官员晋升?——基于2007-2015年的省、市面板数据研究

The people's livelihood development can bring official promotion?——Based on the 2007-2015 panel data of province and city research

近年来,中央政府越来越重视民生的发展,地方政府对民生事业的支持和投入也日益加大,而地方领导干部考核中也加入了民生绩效指标。那么民生改善能否带来地方官员晋升呢?对此,本文以我国2007-2015年31个省份和66个城市的面板数据为样本,系统考察了民生绩效、环保绩效、经济绩效和官员个体特征等因素对官员晋升的影响。 研究结果表明,民生绩效对省长和市长的晋升有显著的正向影响,而对省委书记和市委书记晋升则没有显著影响;经济绩效和环保绩效对省级和市级领导官员晋升的影响都不显著;官员某些个体特征因素对晋升有显著影响,如年龄对省长和市长晋升有正向影响,任期对省长、市长和市委书记晋升有正向影响,有中央工作经历...

In recent years, the central government has paid more and more attention to the development of the people-oriented development. The support and investment of the local government to the people-oriented development has also been increasing day by day. So people's livelihood improvement can bring local officials promotion? To this, this article takes our country 2007-2015, 31 provinces and 66 cities...

官员晋升; 民生绩效; 干部考核; Official promotion; people's livelihood performance