论船舶保险中的潜在缺陷

Study on Latent Defect in Hull Insurance

船舶保险潜在缺陷条款自出现以来,一直未有相关法律或者合同上的规定对潜在缺陷的具体含义进行明确解释。围绕着如何认定船舶保险中的潜在缺陷问题产生的纠纷时常出现。英国通过司法判例逐渐明确潜在缺陷的含义。我国相关的法律未对船舶保险中的潜在缺陷做过规定,在船舶保险行业中,目前我国通用的船舶保险格式合同关于潜在缺陷条款的规定简单宽泛并且滞后,亟待修改。在此背景下,本文将对船舶保险中的潜在缺陷相关问题进行阐述。 除引言和结语外,文章主体部分分为三章,第一章对船舶保险中的潜在缺陷概念以及潜在缺陷条款中存在的问题进行论述,本章第一节对船舶保险潜在缺陷条款的产生以及船舶保险潜在缺陷的概念含义和特征进行阐述,在第...

As one of risks covered in marine insurances, the affirmation of ship’s latent defects is under a lot of confusion and controversy. Through judicial precedent and the revision of the marine hull insurance clauses, Britain gradually clear the meaning of the latent defects of the ship. In terms of marine insurances in our country, the stipulation of ship’s latent defects is rather ambiguous and rema...

潜在缺陷; 船舶保险; 损害结果; Latent Defect; Hull Insurance; Damage