论美国法上的紧急征收不补偿原则

The Noncompensation Principle for Emergency Takings in American Law

紧急征收指政府为应对可能对公共利益造成重大损害的紧急情况,破坏或者没收财产所有者的财产。美国宪法第五修正案公正补偿条款规定,未经公正补偿,不得因公用而征收私有财产。征收与补偿存在唇齿关系,有征收必有补偿,无补偿则无征收。但联邦最高法院认为,如果政府是为应对紧急情况而破坏财产,则可以援引“不补偿原则”免除政府的补偿义务。不补偿原则打破了美国宪法第五修正案公正补偿条款的规定,其正当性何在?在梳理不补偿原则的内在原理以及补偿对于征收的意义的基础上,本文从公平性与适用性两个角度检讨不补偿原则。从公平性角度看,不补偿原则作为公正补偿规则的例外情形,其实质是迫使少部分个人独自承担按照公平和正义原则应由全体...

Emergency takings mainly refers to that the government destroys or expropriates the property of the owner so as to deal with the emergency that could cause significant damage to the public interest. The Fifth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution requires that without due process of law; nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation. There exists an intimate rela...

紧急征收; 不补偿原则; Emergency Takings; The Noncompensation Principle