浅议积极辩护事由的司法证明

The Study on Judicial Proof of Affirmative Defense

“积极辩护事由”这个术语源于美国,美国刑法中的积极辩护事由是指辩方在庭审中所提出的法定的或者被告人独知的正当理由、免责事由或其他事由。它的提出能够形成新的事实争点,一旦成立便可以使被告人无罪或者在某种程度上减轻罪行。在美国,辩方需要对积极辩护事由承担一定的证明责任。我国立法中虽然没有出现过“积极辩护事由”这个术语,但司法实践中却存在与之非常相似的辩护事由,如正当防卫、不在犯罪现场、排除非法证据等。这类辩护事由被提出后,关于这类辩护事由的司法证明活动是如何展开的,我国理论界争议很大,现有立法也没有给出一套完整的模式,故司法实践中这类辩护事由的司法证明活动各式各样,没有统一标准。这既不利于案件事实...

Originated in the US, “Affirmative Defense” in American Law refers to the defense of the defender in the trial by the legal or the defendant's original reasons, exemption or other reasons for the content and the ability to form a new factual point of defense. Once this defense turns successful, it can make the defendant innocent or to some extent reduce the crime. In the US the defender needs to...

积极辩护事由; 证明责任; 司法证明; Affirmative defenses; Burden of Proof; Judicial Proof