美国同性婚姻合法化的宪法争论——以奥贝格菲尔案为中心

The Constitutional Debate on Legalized Homosexual Marriage in the United States ——Based on Obergefell v. Hodges

美国社会逐渐容忍和保护同性婚姻。美国联邦最高法院就同性婚姻问题作出的判决亦倾向于使同性婚姻合法化,同时,判决中存在着大量的关于同性婚姻合法化的宪法争论。本文试图以Obergefellv.Hodges案为中心,从三个方面分析美国同性婚姻合法化的宪法争论。这三个方面分别是美国联邦最高法院在公共政策中的角色立场问题、遵循前例或推翻前例的司法抉择问题和宪法条款对司法裁判的拘束力问题。本文分为五个部分。第一章对美国同性婚姻问题的基本背景作简单介绍。第二章阐述美国联邦最高法院裁判的几个重要的同性婚姻案例的案情和判决理由。第三章介绍美国联邦最高法院在公共政策中的角色立场问题,首先介绍Obergefellv....

Recently, the American society tends to tolerate and protect homosexual marriage. Cases related to homosexual marriage and played out by the Supreme Court of the United States tend to make the homosexual marriage legal. And at the same time, there are many constitutional controversies in those cases. This thesis tries to analyze the constitutional controversy of homosexual marriage cases played ou...

法院角色; 推翻前例; 宪法争论; The Role of the Supreme Court; Overruling the Precedent; Constitutional Controversy