关于悖论的研究:从社会系统论角度来探讨国际法对跨界水问题的调整作用

Embracing the Study of Paradoxes: A Social Systems Perspective of International Law’s Regulation of Transboundary Waters

本文是关于“悖论”的研究。与传统观点不同,本文旨在迎合新时代的精神,重新认识悖论的存在和发挥作用的方式。以下是一个悖论的例子:当一位律师想知道“合法性和非法性”这一区别本身是否合法时,尽管他手头上缺乏完整充分信息,他却仍然在这种情况下被迫作出自己的判断。在调整跨界水的国际法规范中最突出的悖论就是由分化的主权观念中所产生的矛盾性期望。这也是为什么我们不难理解,为何国际法学者在学术上经常处于不安的状况中。尤其是考虑到公平合理利用原则,作为国际法学界面对跨界水领域问题所能提供的最为实体性的回应,却未能给解决问题提供任何答案——因为该原则尝试将所有情况涵括在内,结果却是什么情况都无法涵括在内。甚至在某...

This text aspires to fully embrace the spirit of the new era. This being the paradox of when for example a lawyer wonders whether the distinction between legality and illegality is in itself legal, but nevertheless is forced to select A over B, despite having lack of full information. In the field of international law’s regulation of transboundary waters, the context of this text, the most promine...

国际公法; 卢曼Niklas Luhmann; 跨界水; 悖论; International Public Law; Niklas Luhmann; Transboundary waters; Paradoxes