德国歌剧中英雄伦理观的分析与阐释——以瓦格纳及其歌剧《唐豪塞》为例

Analysis and Interpretation of the Heroic Ethos in German Opera: A Case Study of Richard Wagner and His Opera Tannhauser

德国歌剧在音乐上追求简单质朴,题材偏好探索生命重大命题和哲学意念,“英雄”是绕不开的重要主题。理查·瓦格纳是德国音乐史上独一无二的人物,他的歌剧中体现出德意志民族独特的英雄观。歌剧《唐豪塞》由瓦格纳亲自撰写脚本,阐释了自由意志的追求、崇力尚争的精神、二元对立的主体意识等英雄伦理观特征。瓦格纳歌剧塑造的英雄从神格化向人格化过渡,从完全正义向复杂人性过渡。正是这种“不完美”的英雄形象,使其歌剧在德国乃至西方歌剧中独树一帜。瓦格纳英雄伦理观既是德意志民族精神与文化的体现,也是其个人经历与思考的结果。

German opera stresses musical simplicity and favors the themes of life exploration and philosophical ideas. In German opera, "heroes" are a frequently explored topic. Richard Wagner, one of the most important figures in German musical history, presented a unique heroic ethos of the German nation in his opera, such as Tannhauser. Richard Wagner wrote the opera Tannhauser himself, in which he demonstrated the characteristics of the heroic ethos, such as the pursuit of free will, the worship of power and the subjective consciousness of the binary opposition. The heroes in his opera are first deified and later personalized, and they are fully righteous first and later they are of complex humanity. The "imperfect" image of the heroes distinguishes his operas from other German and even other Western ones. Wagner's heroic ethos is not only a presentation of the spirit and culture of the German nation, but also the result of his personal experience and individ- ual thinking.

德国歌剧; 英雄伦理观; 理查·瓦格纳; 《唐豪塞》; German opera, heroic ethos, Richard Wagner, Tannhauser