《台湾民报》与日据时期台湾农民运动——以二林事件为中心

On “Taiwan People's Daily”and the Farmer Movement in Taiwan during the Period of Japanese Occupation: Based on the Er Lin Event

日据时期,台湾农民深受日本殖民当局、日本资本及台湾本地地主资产阶级的三重压迫,生活在社会的最底层。1920年代台湾农民开始组织起来进行反抗日本殖民者的政治压迫与地主资产阶级的经济剥削的斗争。《台湾民报》作为日据时期台湾人的唯一喉舌,勇于揭露殖民地暴政,积极支持台湾农民运动,为农民运动的发展发挥了很大的作用。同时《台湾民报》以其犀利的笔锋为人们揭示了那个时期台湾社会的深刻变化。

Taiwan farmers,who were cruelly oppressed by the Japanese colonial authorities,Japanese capital and Taiwan local landlord class,were living in the bottom of society during the period of Japanese occupation of Taiwan. In the 1920's,farmers in Taiwan began to organize in their struggle against the political oppression by the Japanese colonialists and the economic exploitation by the landlord bourgeoisie. "Taiwan People's Daily",as the only mouthpiece of Taiwanese at that time,had the courage to expose their colonial tyranny,and actively supported the Taiwan farmer movement,which played an important role in the development of the movement. On the other hand,the Daily with its trenchant writing revealed for us the profound change of Taiwan society at that period of time.

日据时期; 《台湾民报》; 农民运动; 二林事件; "Taiwan People's Daily