家庭背景、文化资本与教育获得

Family Background, Cultural Capital and Education Attainment

文化资本是深化家庭背景影响教育获得研究的重要变量。通过家庭背景和文化资本,高雅文化资本与文化资源对教育获得影响的差异分析,验证了文化资本的直接效应假设、调节效应假设,以及教育再生产假设,揭示了联接家庭背景和教育获得之间最具隐蔽性和社会投资性的文化资本作用机制。研究发现:家庭背景对教育获得产生直接影响;家庭背景效应部分以文化资本为中介发挥作用,教育获得差异部分是由于家庭文化活动如高雅文化活动、文化投资和文化氛围等差异导致;文化资本对教育获得也产生直接影响,家庭文化资本越高,受教育年限越长;当前文化资本影响教育获得以高雅文化排斥机制为主,人力资本机制为辅。另一方面,与家庭背景相比,文化资本对教育获得的影响更大,教育获得呈现间接再生产的趋势。

cultural capital is an important variable to deepen the relationship between family background and education. Using multiple linear regression model, the author explores the effect of family background and cultural capital on education and verifies the hypothesis such as direct effect of cultural capital, regulating effect hypothesis, and reproduction of education. Several conclusion can be stated as follows: firstly family background has direct effect on education, the children whose parent live in urban and owns high occupation and economic and high education status will obtain higher education. Secondly in control of family background, cultural capital also has direct effect on education and mediates the effect of family background on education attainment.Moreover, culture capital has more influential. Therefore, when it comes to the study on education inequality,the cultural factors can not be ignored.

家庭背景; 文化资本; 教育获得