膝痛消方对膝关节软骨细胞凋亡和增殖的影响

Effects of the Xitongxiao prescription on apoptosis and proliferation of chondrocytes in knee

目的:探讨膝痛消方对促进软骨细胞增殖和抑制IL-1β诱导的软骨细胞凋亡的作用。方法:体外培养膝关节软骨细胞,用阿利新蓝染色方法检测软骨细胞蛋白多糖,用Ⅱ型胶原免疫荧光染色检测软骨细胞Ⅱ型胶原的表达,以鉴定软骨细胞;用MTS检测软骨细胞的增殖;用IL-1β诱导软骨细胞凋亡,AnnexinV/PI双染检测细胞凋亡。结果:膝关节剥离得到的细胞形态为多角形或梭形,阿利新蓝与Ⅱ型胶原免疫荧光染色均呈阳性,证明分离培养的细胞为软骨细胞。MTS实验结果发现膝痛消方提取物处理软骨细胞后检测到的OD值随浓度增加而增加且显著高于对照组。此外,IL-1β处理诱导软骨细胞凋亡,而膝痛消方提取物能够有效地抑制IL-1β引起的细胞凋亡。结论:膝痛消方能促进软骨细胞的增殖,抑制IL-1β诱导的软骨细胞的凋亡。以上发现为膝痛消方临床上治疗膝关节骨性关节炎提供药理作用依据。

Objective:To investigate the effects of the Xitongxiao prescription on the cell proliferation and the inhibition of IL-1β-induced apoptosis of chondrocytes.Methods:To identify chondrocytes,the articular chondrocytes were cultured in vitro;staining with alcian blue was used to detect the protein polysaccharide,and staining with collagen immunofluorescence was used to examine the expression of type II collagen in chondrocytes.The proliferation of chondrocytes was determined by MTS.Apoptosis of chondrocytes was induced by IL-1β,and the effect of apoptosis was tested by Annexin V/PI double staining.Results:The morphology of the cells obtained from the knee joint was polygonal or fusiform.The tested results of Alcian blue and collagen immunofluorescence staining were positive.These together certified that the isolated cells were knee chondrocytes.MTS assay results showed that the detected OD values were dosedependently increased and they were significantly higher than those of the control group.In addition,the apoptosis of chondrocytes was induced by IL-1βtreatment.While the extract of the Xitongxiao prescription could effectively inhibit the IL-1β-induced apoptosis of chondrocytes.Conclusion:The Xitongxiao prescription could promote the proliferation of chondrocytes and inhibit the apoptosis of chondrocytes induced by IL-1β.The above findings may provide one of pharmacological mechanisms of the Xitongxiao for clinical treatment of knee osteoarthritis.

膝痛消复方; 软骨细胞; 细胞增殖; 细胞凋亡; Cell apoptosis