《民主潮》与20世纪50年代台湾地区“反对党”运动——以“地方选举”为中心的考察

“Current of Democracy” and the “Opposition Party” Campaign in Taiwan in 1950s——Based On the Study of the “Local Election”

作为青年党的机关刊物,《民主潮》创刊伊始便关注台湾地方自治与选举,目的是配合青年党参与地方选举以拓展其在台湾的社会基础。但组党运动兴起后,《民主潮》的态度比较消极,他们还是希望通过渐进的努力,逐步成长为强有力的反对党,同时明确将反对党限定于地方选举的层面,这与《自由中国》的主张异趋。"雷震案"发生后,《民主潮》予雷震以同情与支持,但其对组建新党的活动则保留意见。比较《民主潮》等党刊与《自由中国》言论立场的异同,或有助于理解上世纪50年代台湾地区民主运动中错综复杂的政治现象。

As the official journal of the Youth Party,"Current of Democracy"had focused on local autonomy and election in Taiwan ever since it started its publication. The journal was designed to help the Youth Party participate in local elections to expand the social foundation in Taiwan. However,when the campaign of setting up the opposition party started,it remained surprisingly inactive. In fact,they hoped to gradually grow into a powerful opposition party through sustained efforts. Unlike Free China,the journal limited this campaign in the extent of local elections. When the case of LEI ZHEN took place,Current of Democracy expressed their sympathy and support of LEI ZHEN,but they didn't agree with the campaign of establishing the opposition party. The comparison of both the similarities and differences in their claims made between Current of Democracy and Free China may help us deeply understand the complex political phenomenon in the democratic movement in Taiwan in 1950 s.

《民主潮》; 地方自治选举; “反对党”; Current of Democracy