台胞担任涉台案件陪审员:人民陪审制的另一种实践模式

Taiwan Compatriots Serve as Assessors of Taiwan-Related Cases:Another Practice Mode of People's Assessor System

基于顺利处理涉台案件的现实需求,近年来福建法院创设了聘请台胞担任涉台案件陪审员的做法。相较于大陆陪审员,台胞陪审员表现出更高的法律信仰、权利意识、责任感和综合素养,且法院对台胞陪审员的参与有着更强的需求,因而台胞陪审员相对更可能实现实质参审。台胞陪审员在促成涉台案件调解方面成效更为显著。台胞陪审员陪审涉台案件的实践能为大陆人民陪审制改革提供如下启示:应注重高素质陪审员和专家陪审员的遴选;正视人民陪审制功能的"异化",规范人民陪审制"非参审功能"的发挥。

To smoothly handle Taiwan-related cases, Courts of Fujian province appoint Taiwan Compatriots as assessors of Taiwan-related cases in recent years. Compared to the Mainland assessors, Taiwan assessors are more likely to participate in case trials substantively and more good at mediating Taiwan-related cases. Inspirations that the practice of Taiwan compatriots serving as assessors of Taiwan-related cases can provide help for the reform of People's assessor system is as follows: Firstly, assessors with high-accomplishment and expert assessors should be elected. Secondly, we must face the function "alienation" of People's Assessor System and regulate its other functions.

台胞; 陪审员人民陪审制; 改革; Taiwan Compatriots; Assessor; Taiwan Related Cases; People's Assessor System; Reform