同一广告,不同视点:公益广告关注点的性别差异

Same Advertising, Different Viewpoint: The Gender Difference in Eye Focus towards Anti-smoking Public Service Advertising

在广告中使用代言人成为越来越常用的手段。传统异性相吸的观点认为,受众更关注异性代言人的信息,而近期研究则表明存在同性偏差效应,即受众更关注同性代言人信息。本研究通过眼动追踪技术记录了男、女受众在观看禁烟公益广告期间的眼动特征,通过比较受众的首次关注潜伏期和总注视时间两个指标,首次从眼动特征上证实了同性偏差效应。本研究拓展了同性偏差效应的适用领域,对公益广告的设计具有指导意义。

It becomes regular practice to use spokesperson in the public service advertising.Viewers of different gender maybe have different viewpoints even towards the same advertising.Folk wisdom suggests opposites attract,but the own-gender bias effect show that the viewers would pay more attention to the spokesperson of their own gender group.By using eye tracking technology and recording the time to first fixation and total fixation duration,the current study compared the male and female viewers' eye movement characteristics when they looking at the anti-smoking public service advertising.The result confirmed the own gender bias effect.The current study extend the range of own gender bias effect and be instructive for the design of public service advertising.

代言人; 公益广告; 同性偏差; 眼动追踪; 性别差异