父母的政治资本对子女入读优质初中的影响——基于中国教育追踪调查数据的经验研究

The Impact of Parents' Political Capital on Children's Enrollment to a Better Junior High School: An Empirical Research Based on China Education Panel Survey

本文利用2013—2014学年中国教育追踪调查(CEPS)数据研究发现,在控制学生特征变量、父母特征变量、家庭特征变量和县级固定效应等因素后,“官二代”入读优质初中的概率显著地高于非“官二代”。即使在控制了《义务教育法》规定的“就近入学”等因素后,这一结论仍稳健成立。究其原因,我们发现“官二代”更容易入读优质初中,无法由“以分择校”、“素质领先”和“关系”所解释,但能用与父母政治资本相关的特征变量来解释,这一发现表明官员的政治资本不利于中国义务教育资源的公平分配.

Using China Education Panel Survey (CEPS) data from 2013 to 2014 academic year, this paper finds that the chance of the offieiallings' enrollment to a better junior high school is significantly higher than their peers after controlling children's characteristics variables, parents' education levels, family background and fixed effect at county level. The conclusion still holds after controlling the " nearby enrollment" policy according to the " Compulsory Education Law". The conclusion that the officiallings are more likely to be enrolled to a better junior high school can't be explained by scores, comprehensive qualities and "guanxi", but can be explained by parent's political capital. It suggests that parents' political compulsory education resources. capital hinders the equal distribution of current

父母政治资本; 义务教育; 机会平等; 社会公平; parents' political capital, compulsory education, equal opportunity, social justice