英语学习型词典前言的语类结构潜势研究

Generic Structure Potential Study on Prefaces of English Learner's Dictionaries

英语学习型词典的"前言"属于词典宏观结构中的前页材料,一般由主编、著名学者、辞书专家或出版社撰写。该语类呈现了词典的编纂历程、目的、特色、词源等信息,构建了词典编纂者与用户间的情景语境关系。本文拟借鉴Hasan的"语类结构潜势"理论对近30部英语学习型词典的中、英文前言进行语类结构研究,试图总结出该语类的宏观语篇结构特点及潜势,给予词典前言撰写者理论帮助和技术支持,为词典用户阅读该语类或挑选词典提供参考。

The preface of an English learner's dictionary belongs to the front page material of the macro-structure in a dictionary. It is usually written by the chief editor,famous scholars,lexicographers or the publishing house. This genre of preface presents readers with the information of the compiling history,the purposes,the characteristics and the sources of the dictionary,etc.,which construct a contextual configuration between dictionary compilers and users. This research studies the prefaces of 30 English learner's dictionaries with the theory of Generic Structure Potential( GSP) and tries to find out the general discourse pattern of this genre,so as to provide theoretical and technical support to preface writers,and reference to users.

英语学习型词典; 语类; 前言; 语类结构潜势; English learner's dictionary; genre; preface; Generic Structure Potential(GSP)