迷惘与失落:《人的污点》的伦理学阐释

Confusion and Depression: An Ethical Interpretation of The Human Stain

美国当代作家菲利普·罗斯在创作中注重对艰难生存环境下的人物命运进行反思。《人的污点》以美国当代历史事件为背景,通过笔下人物的遭遇和思考,深刻揭露了当今美国的社会现状和底层人物在伦理困境中的挣扎与辛酸。而文学伦理学批评关注文学文本的伦理道德主题,通过解析文本中的各种伦理现象,重新审视人性和社会现实。本文从身份、欲望和死亡三个伦理角度出发,分析作者对少数族裔在多元文化整合过程中的异化现象和自我命运在阶级社会中生存的哲学思辨,揭示作者对整个人类与自然、与社会,以及人与人之间诸多问题的伦理反思。

Contemporary American Writer Philip Roth, a sharp observer of the society, often reflects on destiny in hard living environment in his writings. Taking the historical affairs of contemporary America as the background, the author, in The Human Stain, thinks over the misfortunes of the characters, then deeply discloses the current situation in American society and the struggle and bitterness of the lower-class people in ethical dilemma. Ethical Literary Criticism concerns ethical morality in literary texts. By analyzing the various ethical phenomena in the text, it reexamines humanity and social reality. From three ethical perspectives of identity, desire and death, this paper not only reveals the author's philosophical speculation on the alienated phenomena of ethnic minority in the process of integration with other cultures and on the survival of one's destiny in class society, but also contains his ethical introspection on many issues, such as the relationships between human and nature, human and society, and human and himself. ? Copyright by Foreign Literature Studies. All right reserved.

Death; Desire; Ethics; Identity; Philip Roth; The Human Stain; death