个人价值与生态和谐:亨利·大卫·梭罗的矛盾和统一

Individual Value and Ecological Harmony:Henry David Thoreau's Unity and Contradiction

亨利·大卫·梭罗笔下的个人具有三种特性:物质性,道德性和精神性。物质性体现在对物质需求的渴望和挣扎;道德性体现在自我批判能力和对教条的反抗;精神性展现在对衣食住行之外的、更高的思想境界的追求。梭罗批判人们对于物质性的过分追求,而忽略精神性和道德性的提升。这种错误的对个人价值的评估导致了人们对于物质生活极端渴求和对自然的过分索求。正确的认识应该超越对物质生活的盲目崇拜,在自然中汲取营养,获得心灵上的感悟。在认识个人价值的同时,对自然产生超越于物质利益的崇敬感。

The individuals under Henry David Thoreau's pen have three characters,the material,the moral and the spiritual. The material means the desires and struggles for materials; the morality represents the resistance against self-criticizing capacity and doctrine; the spirituality shows the higher pursuit for ideological realm beyond basic necessities of life. Thoreau criticized people's excessive demands for materials rather than the improvement of spirituality and morality. Such fault assessment of individual's values made men get material life and needs from nature excessively. The author held that correct attitude should be acquired from one's perception of minds,nutrition of Nature,instead of blind worship for material life. While recognizing the essence of individual's value,we could possess the reverence for nature over material interests.

个人价值; 自然; 梭罗; Nature; Thoreau