日本学界的台湾妈祖信仰研究

A Research on the Belief in Mazu in Taiwan by Japanese Academia

围绕台湾妈祖信仰的研究,百年来日本学界经历了以"历史学"、"人类学"、"文化学"为基本立场的学术性考察,并逐步将多重性、多元化的视角加以整合,构建起以"祭祀活动"、"都市观光"为未来趋势的综合性地域文化研究。这一研究在一开始带有浓厚的殖民主义色彩,呈现为"异国情趣"式的考察,到现今则成为以探究台湾妈祖信仰的文化价值与经济效应为目标的现实性研究,体现了日本学界认识台湾的独特视角与基本特征。

The Japanese academia has conducted investigations into the study of the belief in Mazu in Taiwan for hundred years from such basic standpoints as "historiography", "anthropology" and "culturology" and established comprehensive re- search on regional culture in the future view of "sacrificial activities" and "urban tourism" by gradually integrating multiple and diversified perspectives. The research bears a strong coloring of colonialism at the very beginning, presenting a kind of the study of "exoticism", and now it has evolved into a practical research aiming to explore the cultural value and economic effect of the belief in Mazu in Taiwan, which demonstrates the unique perspective and basic characteristic of Japanese academia in their understanding of Taiwan.

台湾; 妈祖信仰; 日本; Taiwan, the belief in Mazu, Japan