南海仲裁案:美菲联手打舆论战

The South China Sea Arbitration Case: A Public Opinion War Waged by U. S. & Philippines

南海仲裁案从表面看是菲律宾向仲裁庭提交的,但真正的幕后推手是美国。美国将之作为制衡中国的一步妙棋,妄图以此来化解中国对南海的主权要求。我们从2015年7月8日至13日仲裁庭举行的第一轮口头辩论中就可以看出,美国才是这场仲裁案的主角,无论从文件起草,还是法庭辩论,都是由华盛顿律师一手代理。美菲为了使南海仲裁案引起国际上的重视,还广泛制造舆论,极力渲染南海的紧张气氛,将南海问题说成是全球关注的焦点,藉此向仲裁庭施压。菲律宾大法官甚至以"扩充军备竞赛"为由,对仲裁庭进行威胁和恫吓。然而,由于领土主权问题不属于该仲裁庭的管辖范围,即使仲裁庭未来做出裁决,南海领土争议问题依然存在,最终还是要通过当事国双方直接谈判来解决。

The South China Sea Arbitration case has been superficially submitted by the Philippines to the arbitrationtribunal,but the the real driving force behind it is the United States,who has regarded it as a wise move to counterbalance China and to try to defuse China's sovereignty claims in the South China Sea.From the first round of the oral argument held by the Arbitral Tribunal from July 8thto 13 th,2015,one can sense that the U. S. is the protagonist of the arbitration. Both the drafting of the legal documents and the tribunal arguments were single-handedly agented by the Washington lawyers. In order to bring the South China Sea Arbitration to the forefront of the international attention,the U. S. and the Philippines had created widespread public opinion,played up tensions in the South China Sea,and called the South China Sea issue the focus of global attention,by which means they attempted to put pressure on the Arbitral Tribunal.The Philippine justice even threatened and intimated the Arbitral Tribunal on the pretext of arms race extension. However,the territorial sovereignty is not under the jurisdiction of the Arbitral Tribunal. Even if the Tribunal was to deliver any verdict in the future,the Nansha( Spratly) Islands territorial disputes still exist and the final solution relies on direct negotiations between China and the Philippines.

南海仲裁案; 菲律宾; 美国; 打舆论战