民族志新探:从二元对峙到三位一体——兼议彭兆荣的“体性民族志”

New Exploritation of Ethnography: from the Binary Opposition to Trinity, Also Comment on The "Ethnography of Self-Substance" of Peng Zhaorong

民族志降于西方,西方范式引领在先,从演化阶段观之,"主位与客位""科学与艺术""实证与阐释"等二元对峙的阴影一路相随。无论以"科学—实证"为圭臬,还是以"艺术—阐释"为主旨,"我思故我在"的认知传统难以"透彻"中国文化之性。中国传统文化"天地人"三才、三维、三位的形制,其认知和表述体性也只能是"主体—客体—介体"三合一互动形制。因此,从中国传统文化认知体系中,建构三位一体的民族志范式,才符合中国人的思维逻辑,进而更好地指导田野实践。

Originated from the western world,the western paradigm of ethnography led the exploration of culture for centuries,accompanied with the dichotomy of "emit versus etic", "science versus art", "empiricism versus interpretation'etc, as seen from the stage of evolutionism. No matter with the criterion of "science versus empiricism'or the purport of"art versus interpretation" ,it is difficult for the traditional cognition"Cogito ergo sum" to interpret the nature of Chinese culture incisively. The trinity of "heaven","earth" and "man"in traditional Chinese culture determines the interactive triune combination of"subject","object"and "media"in cognition and presentation of the self-substance. Therefore,it is only in line with the logic of Chinese people to construct the triune paradigm of ethnography from the Chinese traditional cultural system of cognition can better guide the fieldwork practice.

民族志; 批判与反思; 二元对峙; 三位一体; trinity