关于高等教育实证研究之研究:基于期刊的分析

On Empirical Research of Higher Education——an Analysis Based on Periodicals

文章通过对五种高等教育期刊2012-2016年间所刊发的实证研究论文所使用的研究方法和数据来源进行分类统计,发现我国高等教育实证研究在过去5年内发展非常缓慢。通过进一步分析和反思,发现我国高等教育实证研究与高等教育的现实状况存在三大反差:研究成果少,增幅小与高等教育内外部问题逐渐增加之间的反差;研究方法初级与高等教育实证问题自身的复杂性之间的反差;获取数据困难、规模小与高等教育大量已有数据未被利用之间的反差。

This research analyzes the methods and data sources used in all the empirical papers published in five kinds of higher education periodicals during 2012 to 2016. The result shows that empirical studies on higher education in China develope slowly in the last five years. Three main contrasts between the empirical research in higher education and its reality in China have been revealed through further analysis and reflection. Firstly,the contrast between the gradual increase of internal and external problems of higher education and less amount of research results and its growing rate remain low; Secondly,the contrast between initial research methods and the complexity of the empirical problem of higher education. Thirdly,it is difficult to collect data and mostly in a small scale while a large number of existing data has not been exploited.

高等教育; 实证研究; 研究方法