杜维明的儒学宗教性思想探微

A Research on Confucian Religiousness of DU Wei-ming

在关于儒学是否宗教的问题上,杜维明摒弃了非此即彼的二元对立思维方式,认为其具有宗教性。“天人合一”为儒学宗教性提供了本体依据,人分享了天地的创生性,逻辑上必然带来人的神圣性、人与人的关系及处理人际关系的道德的神圣性,神圣性是儒学宗教性的重要表现。杜维明认为不同于其它宗教,儒家宗教性是内在超越,主要体现为超越物质、超越自我,在现世中实现作为人的价值和终极意义,体现了自我救赎的理念。杜维明关于儒学宗教性的论断有利于拓展当代儒学研究的深度和广度,有利于开展文化对话、交流和合作,体现了高度的文化自信和自觉。

Professor Du thinks Confucianism is not a religion,but it has a religious nature.“Tianrenheyi”provides sources of ontology and value for Confucianism.Confucianism is not only a sense of sacredness and reverence,but also it has immanent transcendence.Du's assertion about Confucian religiousness abandoned the dualistic concept either Confucianism is a religion or it is not a religion.His research not only can expand the depth and breadth of contemporary Confucian studies,but also contribute to cultural dialogue,exchange and cooperation,which reflects a high degree of cultural self-confidence and self-consciousness.

杜维明; 儒学; 宗教性; 天人合一; 神圣性; 内在超越