市场转型中个人收入影响因素的城乡差异研究

The Study of the Differences between Urban and Rural Areas in the Factors Influencing Individual Income during the Market Transition

本研究基于中国综合社会调查(CGSS2008)数据,探讨了市场转型中个人收入的影响因素及其城乡差异。研究发现,人力资本回报率远高于父辈因素。人力资本、政治资本和父辈因素对个体收入的影响存在明显的城乡差异:人力资本对城乡居民的收入均有显著影响;政治资本对城市居民有一定影响,而对农村居民则没有影响;父辈因素对城乡居民影响均较小,且其对农村居民的影响大于对城市居民的影响。研究结果表明,中国目前个体社会经济地位的获得和社会流动的实现更多的是基于自致性的后天努力,而非先赋性的父辈庇护。

This paper, based on the CGSS2008 data, investigated the factors influencing individual income and differences between urban and rural areas in the market transition. The study finds that human capital is of greater importance than fa- thers' influence. There are obvious differences between urban and rural situation in the effects of human capital, political capital and fathers' factors on individual income. Specially, human capital has obvious influences on the income of both ur- ban and rural residents, while political capital only has certain effects on urban people but none for the rural. For fathers' factors, its influences on urban and rural residents are both little, and the effect on rural residents is more obvious. The re- suits show that the occupation of socioeconomic position and realization of social mobility is greatly based on individual ef- forts rather than fathers' influences.

市场转型; 城乡差异; 个人收入; 人力资本; 父辈因素; fathers'influence