ALCAM在胃癌中的表达及其与预后的关系

Expression of ALCAM in gastric carcinoma and its clinical significance

目的检测ALCAM在胃癌组织中表达的情况,探讨其与临床病理参数的关系及对胃癌预后的临床意义。方法应用免疫组织化学方法检测61例胃癌组织中ALCAM的表达情况并分析ALCAM与胃癌临床病理特征及预后的关系。结果 ALCAM在胃癌组织中的阳性表达率明显高于癌旁组织,癌旁组织未见表达。TNM分期Ⅲ+Ⅳ期、伴淋巴结转移者癌组织中ALCAM表达明显高于对应组,而与患者的年龄、性别、术前CEA水平、肿瘤部位、肿瘤大小无关。单因素分析显示术前TNM分期、淋巴结转移、分化程度、ALCAM与胃癌患者总生存期相关;COX风险模型提示TNM分期、淋巴结转移、ALCAM为胃癌总体生存时间预后的独立危险因素。结论 ALCAM可能参与胃癌发展的恶性进程,其高表达提示胃癌患者预后不良。

Objective To investigate the expression of ALCAM in gastric carcinoma and its clinical significance.Methods The different expression levels of ALCAM protein in gastric carcinoma and peritumoral tissues in 61 gastric carcinoma patients were determined by the immunohistochemistry method,respectively.The clinical significance of ALCAM was further explored.Results The ALCAM protein expression was significantly higher in the gastric carcinoma tissues than that in the perfumoral tissues.No ALCAM expression was shown in the perfumoral tissues.Further more,the expression of ALCAM protein in the gastric carcinoma tissues was higher in gastric carcinoma patients with lymph node metastasis,and with TNM stage Ⅲ-Ⅳ and lymph node metastasis.The univariate analysis showed that preoperative TNM stage,lymph node metastasis,degree of differentiation,and the expression of ALCAM were significantly associated with the overall survival of patients with gastric carcinoma.The multivariate analysis showed that TNM stag,lymph node metastasis,and the expression of ALCAM were independent predictors of gastric cancer overall survival.Conclusion ALCAM may be involved in the malignant progression of gastric cancer,and the over-expression of ALCAM is associated with poor prognosis.

胃肿瘤; 预后; ALCAM蛋白,人; 生物标志物,肿瘤; Stomach Neoplasms; ALCAM protein,human; Biomarkers,Tumor