被遗忘的工人郊区化——以洛杉矶大都市区为例(1920—1940)

A Different Kind of Suburbanization: Los Angeles Working-Class Suburbs,1920—1940

美国郊区史研究的主流观点认为,中产阶级白人是郊区最早的居民,也是数量上占绝对优势的群体,甚至郊区就是中产阶级白人居住区的同义语。这种观点不仅在美国,而且在我国学术界也有很大影响。然而,根据近年的研究,许多大都市区也有数量可观的工人郊区,这一点洛杉矶最为典型。1920—1940年间,工人郊区曾是这里最主要的郊区模式,工人是此时洛杉矶郊区化的主要参与者,其动力是郊区的工业化进程、廉价住房市场和交通技术的进步。通过对人口统计数据中居民的职业、受教育情况、族裔、住房等信息的分析,可以揭示这种异于传统的郊区化模式。研究此前被认为不存在或被忽略的工人郊区的历史,有助于更全面地理解郊区化进程,丰富对大都市区发展历史的认识,也部分说明了环境不公正形成的历史原因。

The mainstream view of American suburban history is that middle- class whites were the earliest residents of suburban,they also were overwhelmingly in number. In this opinion,middle- class whites were the synonym of suburban. This opinion was widely accepted in both American and China. However,many metropolitans had considerable working- class suburban,of which Los Angeles is a poster child. Driven by industrialization and low- price house market of suburban,working-class suburban used to be the mainstream suburban models between 1920 and 1940. By analyzing the census' residents' career and houses,this thesis tried to uncover this new kind of suburban models,which can help us get more complete comprehension to suburbanization,also enrich understanding to metropolitan history.

洛杉矶大都市区; 工人郊区化; 郊区工业化; Los Angeles Metropolitan; working-class suburban