明洪武十九年前的“御海洋”击倭战略

The Positive Maritime Strategy and the Naval Forces in the Early Ming Hongwu Dynasty

有关洪武十九年以前海防建设的成效,学界往往多为忽略或估量太低。事实上,明太祖在早年征战中整合了内陆水军以及元末的海上力量,并在"御海洋"的战略下组建成一支强大的巡洋舰队。洪武朝前期的海军力量不仅保障了海运的开展,而且在击倭上也能采取主动巡捕、御之于远洋的军事行动,使得沿海终于基本无事。但遗憾的是洪武十九年以后因海防战略的转变,这种主动进取的海洋精神随之颓废,明初海防在"固海岸"的战略布局下从海上退缩到海岸线一带。

Scholars have often underestimated the effectiveness of the naval forces before the nineteenth year during the reign of Hongwu Emperor in the early Ming Dynasty.In fact,in the early years of the Ming Taizu Emperor's reign,he had formed a powerful cruiser-fleet under the strategy of coastal defense by integrating inland navy forces with the former ones affiliated to Yuan Dynasty.The navy forces could not only protect the sea transportation from the Japanese pirates' attack,but also ensure the safety of coastal areas and territorial seas.However,the positive maritime strategy was changed later,the initiative and enterprising maritime spirit were on the decline.The coastal defense retreated from the sea far from the coastline to the coastal line proper.

洪武十九年; 御海洋; 海军力量; Ming Hongwu Dynasty